← All projects · Case study

Lilawati Vidya Mandir: Class 10 & 12 pre-mid-term, graded end to end

The school sent its question papers, marking schemes and every handwritten answer sheet for Class 10 and Class 12. EvalAssist AI read each sheet, marked every question against the school's own scheme, and turned the results into class, section, chapter and skill analysis. Student names are not shown on this page.

1,756answer sheets graded
~600students · 13 sections
35,050questions marked one by one
19subjects across Class 10 & 12
1

The hand-off: what the school gave us

A library of 65 documents: 23 question papers, 23 marking schemes and 18 sample answer sheets, plus the scanned bundles of answer sheets for every section. Each document is fingerprinted, so a file sent twice is caught as a duplicate.

Gaps in what we received
  • Class 10 Biology: no answer-sheet sample
  • Class 10 French: no marking scheme, no answer-sheet sample
  • Class 12 Biology: no answer-sheet sample
  • Class 12 Business Studies: no answer-sheet sample
  • Class 12 Economics: no answer-sheet sample
  • Class 12 Sociology: no marking scheme
2

Results by subject

Overall average 43% (Class 10: 44%, Class 12: 41%). This was a pre-mid-term exam, so it shows where teaching time should go next, not final board readiness. Sorted weakest first.

SubjectSheetsAverageMedianBelow 33%
Mathematics16530%28%64%
Social Science17339%35%48%
Hindi16644%42%30%
Biology9846%43%33%
Science16848%44%30%
French1658%62%12%
English18058%58%12%
3

Section × subject heatmap

Average score per section, per subject (subjects with at least 20 sheets; cells with under 3 sheets are hidden). Hover a cell for the exact figure. This is the view a principal uses to see which section needs help in which subject.

SectionMathematicsSocial ScienceHindiBiologyScienceEnglish
10-A35%63%52%—56%68%
10-B23%55%39%—39%61%
10-C29%27%47%48%52%56%
10-D34%39%47%52%51%62%
10-E34%28%41%42%47%55%
10-F34%30%41%54%48%58%
10-G23%38%40%40%42%50%
All30%39%44%46%48%58%
below 33%33–49%50–64%65–79%80% +— not enough sheets
4

Where the marks were lost

Every question was tagged with its thinking level and the skill it tests. The share of available marks students actually scored:

By thinking level (Bloom)

L1 · Remember59%
L2 · Understand46%
L3 · Apply32%
L4 · Analyse29%

By skill

Conceptual Understanding52%
Mathematical Communication40%
Procedural Fluency40%
Mathematical Reasoning33%
Application31%
Data Interpretation28%
Problem Solving21%
Students score about 60% on recall questions (L1) but only about 30% on applying and analysing (L3–L4). Problem-solving questions return the fewest marks, about 1 in 5. The gap is practice in using concepts, not more content.

Weakest chapters (at least 25 questions)

ClassSubjectChapterScoredQuestions
Class 12EconomicsRural Development8%65
Class 12EconomicsLiberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation: An Appraisal14%57
Class 12EconomicsIndian Economy 1950-199017%125
Class 12EconomicsHuman Capital Formation in India18%66
Class 12Informatics PracticesSocietal Impacts19%58
Class 12Informatics PracticesStructured Query Language21%2245
Class 12EnglishReading Comprehension22%975
Class 10MathematicsAreas Related to Circles23%1142
Class 12EconomicsNational Income Accounting27%489
Class 12HistoryThinkers, Beliefs and Buildings: Cultural Developments29%107
Class 10MathematicsPair of Linear Equations in Two Variables30%1144
Class 12HistoryKings, Farmers and Towns: Early States and Economies32%72
5

How the grading ran, and the checks on it

📄 Scanned bundle→✂️ Split into one sheet per student→🪪 Match to the class list→🔍 Read the handwriting→🧩 Separate each question→📑 Mark against the scheme→👩‍🏫 Teacher review
38%of sheets (665) flagged for a teacher to check, not silently scored
714duplicate uploads detected and removed
0reports released to students before school review

Sheets are flagged when the handwriting is hard to read, a diagram breaks the question split, the scheme is missing, or the marks look inconsistent with the answer. A teacher confirms or corrects those marks before reports are released.

6

People checking the machine

A team of reviewers checked how well the system read the question papers and marking schemes: 1,762 questions across 64 of 65 documents, side by side with the original scan.

Reading quality

Read correctly 54%Reading issue 43%Split issue 3%

What the reviewers flagged

Text garbled55%
Text missing17%
Other10%
Duplicate block8%
Wrong question number3%
Diagram lost3%
7

What we learned and fixed

Names on cover sheets are an observation, not an identity. In one section, a few handwritten names were misread (for example, one first name read as a similar-looking one with the same surname). The sheet count was right; the names were not.

The fix: every sheet is now matched against the school's official class list. Only a unique, confirmed match is published; a conflicting name or roll number holds the sheet for review.

8

Next steps with the school

  1. Teacher review of the flagged sheets, then reports released to students and parents.
  2. Section-wise remediation plans for the weakest chapters above.
  3. The same analysis after the mid-term, to measure the change section by section.

Want this for your school? Talk to us · See the Punjab & Puducherry course-run study

Data: EvalAssist AI production records for Lilawati Vidya Mandir, graded 14–17 Jul 2026 (duplicates excluded); reviewer data to 4 Aug 2026. Figures are system marks before teacher review.